The Episcopal Diocese of Connecticut

New Faces at Convention

Every year we are excited to welcome new faces into our life as the Episcopal Church in Connecticut. Below are some of the new people (or familiar people in new places) that you might run into at this year's Convention.

New Clergy to ECCT since last Convention                                                                   

  • Jenn Pilat                           Chaplain, Seabury
  • Marcus Halley                    Missional Priest in Charge, Church of the Holy Spirit, West Haven    
  • Loyda Morales                    Rector, Good Shepherd, Hartford                                                    
  • Will Fisher                          Rector, Christ Church, Redding                                                       
  • Gillian Barr                         Rector, Calvary Church, Stonington                                                 
  • Anita Schell                        Provisional Priest in Charge, St. Ann’s, Old Lyme                              
  • Wilfredo Benitez                Provisional Priest in Charge, St. John’s, Stamford                             
  • Cheryl McFadden               Senior Associate, Christ Church, Greenwich                                     
  • Matthew Babcock               Curate, Trinity, Newtown                                                               
  • Thomas Jackson                  Provisional Priest in Charge, (1/2) time, St. Luke’s, New Haven         
  • Eric Fialho                          Curate, St. Paul’s, Riverside                                                            
  • Derek Stefanovsky              Curate, St. Luke’s, Darien                                                                
  • Abby VanderBrug                Director of Children’s and Family Ministries, Christ Church, Greenwich         
  • Ian Montgomery                 Missional Priest in Charge, Christ Church, East Norwalk                    
  • William Cavanaugh             Missional Priest in Charge, Church of the Good Shepherd, Orange    
  • Margie Baker                      Curate, St. John’s, West Hartford                                                    
  • Martha Tucker                    Missional Priest in Charge, Christ Church, Sharon

Returned Clergy to ECCT since last Convention

  • Norman MacLeod               Interim Priest in Charge, Trinity Church, Hartford                            
  • Patricia Cunningham          Missional Priest in Charge, Grace Church, Newington                      

New Cures for ECCT Clergy since last Convention

  • Armando Ghinaglia             Curate, ¼ time, Christ Church, New Haven
  • David McIntosh                  Missional Priest in Charge, St. Mark’s, Bridgewater                          
  • Brett Figlewski                   Missional Priest in Charge, St. Paul’s, Bantam                                  
  • Rowena Kemp                    Rector, Grace Church, Hartford                                                       
  • Mary Barnett                      Missional Curate, Holy Trinity, Middletown                                      
  • Mary Anne Osborn              Missional Priest in Charge, Holy Trinity, Middletown                        
  • Alon White                         Provisional Priest in Charge, Christ Church, Pomfret                        
  • Darryl Burke                       Missional Curate, Trinity Church, Wethersfield                                
  • Keri Aubert                        Rector, St. Thomas, New Haven                                                       
  • Kathleen Dorr                    Missional Priest in Charge, St. Gabriel’s, East Berlin                                     
  • Carrie Combs                      Provisional Priest in Charge, ¾ time, Trinity, Collinsville                   
  • Linda Spiers                        Interim Priest in Charge, St. John’s, Essex                                        
  • Michael Reardon                Missional Curate, St. John’s, Waterbury                                          
  • Tara Shepley                      Missional Curate, St. George’s, Middlebury                                     
  • Dana Stivers                       Missional Curate, Holy Advent, Clinton                                            
  • Stacey Kohl                        Provisional Priest in Charge, 1/2 time, Christ Church, Norwich          
  • Lois Keen                           Missional Priest in Charge, St. Peter’s-Trinity, Thomaston                
  • Peter Bushnell                   Missional Priest in Charge, Grace Church, Stafford Springs               
  • Pam Strobel                       Missional Priest in Charge, St. Mark’s, Bridgeport                            
  • Peter Floyd                        Missional Priest in Charge, Epiphany, Durham                                 
  • Ellen Tillotsen                    Interim Priest in Charge, St. Luke’s, Darien                                      
  • Jane Jeuland                      Missional Priest in Charge, Christ Church, Trumbull (Tashua)            
  • Ann Perrott                        Missional Priest in Charge, Christ Church, Middle Haddam               
  • Tom Furrer                         Missional Priest in Charge, Trinity Church, Wethersfield                   
  • Harlon Dalton                     Missional Priest in Charge, St. Paul’s and St. James’, New Haven       
  • Robert Clements                Rector, ¾ time, Christ Church, Bethany

Clergy Ordained Since the Last Convention

Permanent Diaconate
  • Donald Field Burr, II
  • Felix Arnaldo Rivera
Transitional Diaconate
  • Mary Russell Barnett
  • Darryl Clifford Burke
  • Erin Leigh Lapham Flinn
  • John Martin Kennedy, III
  • Michael Joseph Reardon
  • Tara Boyd Shepley
Priesthood
  • Tuesday Jane Rupp
  • Dana Morgan Stivers
  • Florencio Armando Ghinaglia Socorro
  • Thomas Word Peters
  • Benjamin Pearce Straley
  • Brett Michael Figlewski

Individuals in the Ordination Process

DIACONATE TRACK
  • Fred Faulkner
  • Susan Varanka
PRIESTHOOD TRACK
  • Erika Hagan
  • Robert Laughton
  • Louis "Jett" McAlister
  • Brian McGunagle
  • Dylan Mello
  • Timothy O'Leary
  • Jonathan Smith
  • Meg Stapleton Smith
  • Roxana Videla-Olivares
  • Michael Corey
  • Dinuska DeSilva
  • Melina Dezhbod
  • Shancia Jarrett
  • Rowan Larson
  • Helena Martin
  • Kathryn McKey-Dunar
  • Michael Southwick
  • Matthew Handi
  • Stephen Nagy