The Episcopal Diocese of Connecticut

ECCT Cycle of Prayer (starts 1 Advent)

The 2018 - 2019 cycle of prayer is available as a PDF here
The 2017 - 2018 cycle of prayer is available as a PDF here. 

Thank you for joining your prayers with others in our common witness as the Episcopal Church in Connecticut.

 Date - Parishes
Wider witness and ministries

Nov. 25: St. Paul’s, Woodbury; St. John the Evangelist, Yalesville; Grace Church, Yantic
The health and well‐being of persons employed by The Episcopal Church; the Presiding Bishop and the President of the House of Deputies of The Episcopal Church.

Dec. 2 2018 (1 Advent, New cycle begins)

Dec 2: Christ Church, Ansonia; St. Paul’s, Bantam
Postulants and candidates for Holy Orders; the Commission on Ministranitmembers

Dec. 9: Christ Church, Bethany; St. Thomas’, Bethel; Christ Church, Bethlehem; Old St. Andrew’s, Bloomfield
Ministrietthhomelessfor parishes that offer a temporary or permanent shelter. For Chapel on the GreenNeHavenChurcbthe Pond, Hartford, and all Ecclesia ministries. For thministry of thMidnighRuns.

Dec. 16: St. Stephen’s, Bloomfield; St. George’s, Bolton; Trinity, Branford
Those who advocate at the local, state, national, or global level for the poor, the lonely, and the oppressed

Dec 23: Calvary St. George’s, Bridgeport; St. Luke/St. Paul, Bridgeport; St. John’s, Bridgeport
For the children of the world, the Bishops’ Fund for Children, and all ECCT ministries for children at risk.

Dec. 30: St. Mark’s, Bridgeport; St. Mark’s, Bridgewater; St. John’s, Bristol
For soup kitchens and food pantries

Jan. 6, 2018, Epiphany: Grace Church, Broad Brook; St. Paul’s, Brookfield; Trinity, Brooklyn
For all immigrants, refugees and the ministries that serve them, especially IRIS - Integrated Refugee and Immigrant Services, New Haven

Jan. 13: St. Peter’s, Cheshire; Holy Advent, Clinton; Trinity Church, Collinsville; St. James’, Danbury
All wardens, treasurers, clerks, and all vestry members; elected delegates; annual parish meetings

Jan. 20: All ecumenical and interfaith endeavors involving our congregations and people; for peace and peacemakers

Jan. 27: St. Alban’s, Danielson; Saint Luke’s, Darien; St. Paul’s, Darien;
Ministry to, with, and for the deaf

Feb. 3: Immanuel St. James, Derby; Epiphany, Durham; St. Gabriel’s, East Berlin; St. Stephen’s, East Haddam
Comite Hispano, Spanish‐language Cursillo, Latino/Hispanic ministry in CT

Feb. 10: All Saint’s, East Harford; Christ & the Epiphany, East Haven; St. John’s, East Windsor
The Haitian Ministry Network; Haitian ministry in the Episcopal Church in Connecticut

Feb 17: Christ’s Church, Easton; Holy Trinity, Enfield; St. John’s, Essex; St. Paul’s, Fairfield
The Union of Black Episcopalians CT; all ministries of racial reconciliation and racial justice

Feb 24: St. Timothy’s, Fairfield; Trinity/St. Michael’s, Fairfield; St. James’, Farmington
All parish-based mission partnerships; ECCT‐wide mission partnership networks; the Companions in Mission Network

Mar. 3: St. David’s, Gales Ferry; St. James’, Glastonbury; St. Luke’s, Glastonbury; Christ Church, Greenwich
Prison ministry and prison chaplains; the ECCT Faith Behind Bars & Beyond Ministry Network

Mar. 10: LENT 1: St. Barnabas’, Greenwich; Christ Church, Guilford; St. John’s, Guilford
Clergy peer groups and the Clergy Family Assistance Program

Mar. 17: Grace & St. Peter’s, Hamden; Christ Church Cathedral, Hartford; Good Shepherd, Hartford
Bishops, ECCT staff, and parish employees, and their families

Mar. 24: Grace Church, Hartford; St. Martin’s, Hartford; St. Monica’s, Hartford
 The Program & Budget Committee.

Mar. 31: Trinity, Hartford; St. Peter’s, Hebron; St. James’, Higganum; All Saints’, Ivoryton
Collaborative ministries and Ministry Networks; ECCT Regions and Region Missionaries

Apr. 7: St. Andrew’s, Kent; Emmanuel, Killingworth; Trinity, Lime Rock; St. Michael’s, Litchfield
ECCT Joint Leadership members of the Mission Council, Missionary Society, Standing Committee, Commission on Ministry and Donations & Bequests

Apr. 14: PALM SUNDAY: St. Andrew’s, Madison; St. Mary’s, Manchester; St. Andrew’s, Marble Dale; All Saints’, Meriden
Clergy whose work is not in parishes; multi‐vocational priests; clergy of ECCT whose ministry is carried out in other countries or dioceses.

Apr. 21: EASTER: St. Andrew’s, Meriden; Christ Church, Middle Haddam; St. George’s, Middlebury; Holy Trinity, Middletown
Hospital chaplains; Stephen Ministers; other pastoral care groups; ministries of healing; parish nurses; wellness programs; recovery ministries

Apr. 28: St. Andrew’s, Milford; St. Peter’s, Milford; Trinity, Milton
Parishes in transition, transition teams, and interim clergy

May 5: St. Peter’s, Monroe; St. Mark’s, Mystic; St. Michael’s, Naugatuck
Retirement communities, especially Seabury and Armsmear; chaplains at retirement communities

May 12: St. Mark’s, New Britain; St. Mark’s, New Canaan; Christ Church, New Haven
Parish prayer groups; intercessory prayer chains; and parish and community bible studies

May 19: St. James’, New Haven; St. John’s, New Haven; St. Luke’s, New Haven
 Companions in Mission for Publishing & Communication, Education for Ministry leaders and students.

May 26: St. Paul & St. James, New Haven; St. Thomas’, New Haven; Trinity, New Haven; St. James, New London
Camp Washington: staff, board, counselors, and campers

June 2: St. John’s, New Milford; Grace Church, Newington; Trinity, Newtown; St. John’s, Niantic
Episcopal Rainbow, TransEpiscopal, Believe Out Loud, LGBTQ+ Episcopalians, and those who serve the LGBTQ+ community

June 9: PENTECOST: Zion, North Branford; St. John’s, North Haven; St. Andrew’s, Northford; Christ Church, East Norwalk
Those communicating God’s Word, digital ministry, online social networksand communities

June 16: Iglesia Betania, Stamford; St. Paul’s, Norwalk; Christ Episcopal, Norwich
Studentof alages who are graduating

June 23: All Saints’, Oakville, St. Saviour’s, Old Greenwich; St. Ann’s, Old Lyme 
Environmental ministry networks, eco‐justicework;communitygardens

June 30: Grace Church, Old Saybrook; Good Shepherd, Orange; St. Peter’s, Oxford
Military chaplains, and all who serve this country

July 7: Christ Church, Oxford; St. John’s, Pine Meadow; St. Paul’s, Plainfield;
Summer chapelin Norfolk and Fenwick; summer outdoor worship services; Vacation Bible Schools, parish-based summer camp programs and mission trips

July 14: Church of Our Saviour, Plainville; Christ Church, Pomfret; Trinity, Portland; St. James’, Poquetanuck; St. Philip’s, Putnam
ECCT and parish committees on investments, stewardship, planned giving, insurance, and personnel policy

July 21: Christ Church, Redding; St. Stephen’s, Ridgefield; St. Paul’s, Riverside; St. Andrew the Apostle, Rocky Hill
Committees, staff, and volunteers who oversee and maintain buildings and grounds

July 28: Christ Church, Roxbury; St. John’s, Salisbury; Trinity, Seymour; Christ Church, Sharon
Parish office volunteers; Curates; seminary interns; parish assistants and associates; missional curacies

Aug. 4: Good Shepherd, Shelton; St. Paul’s, Shelton; St. Alban’s, Simsbury
The Cathedral’s ministry in Hartford; the Cathedral Chapter; honorary canons of the Cathedral

Aug 11: St. Peter’s, South Windsor; Epiphany, Southbury; St. Paul’s, Southington
Liturgical assistants serving in parishes: lectors, lay readers, Eucharistic ministers, Eucharistic visitors, lay evangelists, and vergers

Aug 18: Fresh expressions of the church in Connecticut; missional experiments
Students preparing to enter schools, colleges, universities, and seminaries; school, college, and university chaplains; all campus ministries; the Higher Education Ministry Network

Aug 25: Kent School; South Kent School, Pomfret School, Salisbury School, Wooster School, Rectory School; St. Thomas Day School, New Haven, Trinity Academy, Hartford; the Episcopal Church at Yale; the Episcopal Church at UCONN, Storrs; Berkeley Divinity School, New Haven, Trinity College, Hartford.

Sept. 1: Trinity, Southport; Grace Church, Stafford Springs
Church musicians: organists; choirs and choir directors; bands; community chorister programs; parish committees on liturgy, music, and worship

Sept. 8: L’Eglise de L’Epiphanie, Stamford; St. Andrew’s, Stamford; St. Francis’, Stamford
Those involved in the ministry of education for Christian formation in parishes; church school and youth group directors, teachers, and mentors; for adult education leaders

Sept. 15: St. John’s, Stamford; Calvary, Stonington; St. Mark’s, Storrs
The Province of New England: the Dioceses of Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Rhode Island, Vermont, and Western Massachusetts; their bishops, clergy, parish and diocesan staff, and congregations; Provincial Synod; all Provincial Networks

Sept. 22: Christ Church, Stratford; Trinity, Tariffville; St. Peter’s/Trinity, Thomaston; Trinity, Torrington
Children and Children’s ministries; Rhythms of Grace, Grace2Go, and other ministries for children with special needs

Sept. 29: Christ Church, Trumbull; Grace Church, Trumbull; Trinity, Trumbull
Youth and youth ministries; J2A, Confirm Not Conform, and all other confirmation classes and other programs that challenge youth to grow in their faith & discipleship

Oct. 6: St. John’s, Vernon; St. Paul’s, Wallingford; St.John’s, Washington
For all companions and service animals, all livestock & wild animals, great and small

Oct. 13: Christ Church, Waterbury; StJohn’s, Waterbury; Christ ChurchWatertown
Young adultsyoung adulministries and networks.ThEpiscopal Service Corps and the Young AdulService Corps of The Episcopal Church. StHilda’s House, New Haven

Oct. 20: The 235th Annual Convention of the Episcopal Church in Connecticut, meeting Oct. 26-27 in Hartford, CT

Oct. 27: All Saint’s, West Cornwall; St. James’s, West Hartford; St. John’s, West Hartford
Diocesan Episcopal Church Women, Diocesan Altar Guild; local ECW chapters and parish altar guilds

Nov. 3: Holy Spirit, West Haven; St. Paul’s, Westbrook; Emmanuel, Weston
All deacons and the Deacons’ Council

Nov. 10: Christ & Holy Trinity, Westport; Trinity, Wethersfield; St. Paul’s, Willimantic, St. Matthew’s, Wilton
All women’s ministries and the Girl’s Friendly Society

Nov. 17: St. Paul’s, Windham; Grace Church, Windsor; St.James’, Winsted; All Saints’, Wolcott
Ministries with older adults; the Brotherhood of St. Andrew, and the Daughters of the King

Nov. 24: St. Paul’s, Woodbury; St. John the Evangelist, Yalesville; Grace Church, Yantic
The health and well‐being of persons employed by The Episcopal Church; the Presiding Bishop and the President of the House of Deputies of The Episcopal Church.

Dec. 1, 2019 (1 Advent, new Cycle of Prayer begins)


* About this cycle of prayer: Connecticut has long had a cycle of prayer, to pray for its parishes. It started on the last Sunday in August. Wider ministries were sometimes added. This revised diocesan cycle of prayer started officially on 1 Advent 2011 to coincide with the church year. It included the first significant revisions in more than 15 years. There have always been multiple parts: a cycle of the individual parishes, a cycle of wider witness and ministries; and a cycle of prayer for our official mission partner, when we have one. Each year this cycle of prayer is updated with correct calendar dates and a few other adjustments to match the liturgical and/or ECCT calendars, and any specific mission partners or ECCT-wide prayers. 
-- Karin Hamilton